Meet our 2019 winners!

Our 2019 winners stood out from the rest and set the gold standard for innovation in placemaking. 

View our winners magazine here. 


Shortlist

Gold Awards Shortlist 2019

Our shortlist is made up of the best of the best in placemaking. Simply put, these schemes present golden examples that shine above the rest.

Re:fresh

Re:generate

Re:lax

Re:purpose

Re:new

Re:spect

Re:wired

 


 

Re:fresh

The Harpur Centre, Bedford

harpur-centre-refresh-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer: Tellon Capital

Investor: Harpur Centre Bedford Ltd

Partner: Corstorphine & Wright Architects

 

 

The Riverside - The Oracle

riverside-oracle-refresh-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer: Hammerson

Investor/s: Hammerson and ADIA

Partner: Barton Willmore - Landscape Architects

 

 

Livingston Designer Outlet

livingstone-designer-outlet-refresh-shor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer and Asset Manager: Realm 

Investor: The Blackstone Group International Partners LLP

Architects: Rawls & Co Ltd

 


 

Re:generate

Eastbourne Town Centre

eastbourne-regenerate-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Local Authority: Eastbourne Borough Council

 

Hatfield Town Centre

hatfield-town-centre-regenerate-shortlis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Local Authority: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council

Other Partner Details: Members of the Hatfield 2030+ Partnership: The University of Hetfordshire; Oaklands College; Hertfordshire County Council; Arlington Business Park; Greenwich Leisure; Hatfield town council; the Hertfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership; Gascoyne Cecil Estates.

Evolve Retail Business Support

evolve-retail-business-regenerate-shortl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Local Authority:London Borough of Waltham Forest

 


 

Re:lax

 

intu Lakeside The Quay

intu-lakeside-relax-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer: intu Properties Plc

Architect: 3D Reid

Project Manager: Gardiner & Theobald

Principal Contractor: McLaren

 

Boxpark Wembley

boxpark-wembley-relax-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer: Boxpark Ltd

Investor: Quintain LLP

 


 

Re:purpose

 

ICON Outlet at the O2

ICON-regenerate-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer:AEG and Crosstree Real Estate Partners

Investor: AEG and Crosstree Real Estate Partners

Architects: CallisonRTKL; Construction partner: ISG

 

Primark - Birmingham

primark-regenerate-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer & Investor: Primark

Architects: TTG Architects Ltd

 

Television Centre

television-centre-regenerate-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer: Stanhope

 

 

HATCH

hatch-repurpose-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer: Bruntwood Works

 

 

John Lewis, Cheltenham

john-lewis-renew-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer & Investor: Blackrock

Asset Manager: Aspire Development Management

Architects: Haskoll Architects and Designers

Consult ant Technical M&E: Watkins Payne

Structural Engineer: Waterman Structures

Quantity Surveyor and Contract Admiin: Currie & Brown

Planning: Turley

Fire engineering: Jeremy Gardner Associates


 

Re:new

Rushden Lakes

rushden-lakes-renew-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer & Investor: The Crown Estate

 

The Beacon, Eastbourne

beacon-renew-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer & Investor: Legal & General

 

intu Watford

intu-watford-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer: intu

Other Partners: 3DRied & Leslie Jones Architecture

 

The Moor, Sheffield

the-moor-renew-shortlist 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developer: Aberdeen Standard Investments and Ashcroft

Investor: Aberdeen Standard Investments

Partners: Leslie Jones Architecture and Small Black Room Design Consultants Ltd

 


Re:spect

Medway Council for Pentagon Shopping Centre

 

pentagon-shopping-centre-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hermes Investment Management for Centre MK

gold-awards-centre-mk-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hammerson for Dundrum Town Centre

gold-awards-dundrum-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Landsec for Bluewater Shopping Centre and GunWharf Quays

gold-awards-bluewater-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gunwharf-quays

 

 

 

 

 

Addington Capital & Tristan for Charter Walk Shopping Centre

gold-awards-charter-walk-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ellandi for Chelmsey Wood Shopping Centre

gold-awards-ellandi-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 intu Managed Portfolio Submission

intu-large

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Re:wired

Vicar Lane, Chesterfield by ALTERX

gold-awards-maybe-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Savills Insight by Toolbox Group

gold-awards-savills-insight-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LED Light Technology - Car Park by Westfield Europe Ltd

gold-awards-westfield-shortlist-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fast License Plate Recognition by Westfield Europe Ltd

gold-awards-westfield-shortlist-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sook Retail Ltd

gold-awards-sook-shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to the top.